trust logos

Tempered Glass Table Top

Also known as: Glass table tops, Glass table top replacement, Glass patio table, Rectangle glass table top and Round glass table tops

We fabricate flat glass to your specifications,meaning we can cut to precise measurements, drill, edge, and make any other necessary customizations to make your perfect piece of flat glass. *See FAQs below for more detail

Description
Glass Types: Tempered glass
Thicknesses (in): Table Top: 1/4” 3/8″ 1/2″
Covers: 3/16” 1/4″
Sizes: Up to 60” x 96”
Shapes: Almost any shape
Glass Tints Many glass tint colors, etched and patterns available
Edgework: Standard, flat, bevels and rounded pencil edge
Holes and Slots: Cut by water jet prior to tempering
Delivery Most custom glass orders Ship in 1-2 days

Tempered Glass Table Top Pricing

Select Glass Shape

Please choose the picture below that best describes the shape of your glass. The picture does not have to match your piece exactly. In the next few steps, you will have a chance to tell us more about your piece. What shape is your glass?

Glass Table Top Replacement

Glass Table Top Replacement

One Day Glass has the ability to create beautiful glass table tops, built to your specifications. There are several benefits to a glass table top including protection and improved aesthetics. Glass table tops can protect your furniture from scratches and possible damage.

Glass table tops are also a hassle-free way to give furniture a new look. For example, if you want to refresh an older piece of furniture without having to deal with stains or paint, glass table tops are a great option. You can use a glass table top to add the shine a stain or paint would have without the mess. A glass table top would look great on a dresser, desk, or coffee table while also making it easy to clean them.

If are you looking for a unique shape, browse the different shapes we offer in the “Get a Quote” section. If you need something else, we offer a couple of ways to help us create that for you. The best way for us to make exactly what you want, is to provide us a digital file, like a CAD drawing. You can attach this directly with your online order. We understand that sometimes it can be too difficult to create a digital file. If that’s the case, we can use a physical pattern traced on sturdy paper to create your glass.

We can also cut holes in the glass to provide a pass-through for cables. This maintains a sleek and elegant appearance.

Glass Table Top Thickness Guide

  • 3/16″ thick glass works well for a glass table top cover that rests on a table top or on lighter duty tables where the glass fits into an outside frame.
  • 1/4” thick glass is a good thickness for heavier duty glass table top covers, standard duty tables with outside frames or smaller tables with lighter duty uses.
  • 3/8” thick glass is good for heavier duty tables where the glass is the table top and the table top is largely unsupported.
  • 1/2” thick glass is for heavy duty applications where the table needs to support heavier loads and the tabletop is unsupported.

Glass Weight Load Calculator

1. Glass Type

2. Dimensions

Dimensions must be provided in INCHES and Fractions of INCHES. Width is the bigger (longer) dimension; Height is the shorter (smaller). Dimensions must be provided in INCHES and Fractions of INCHES.
Inches Fraction of an Inch
All measurements are in inches*
Width
Height
Shape

3. Glass Thickness

How thick is the glass?

4. Support Span

Custom Glass Table Top FAQs

FREE & Guaranteed Safe Shipping Guaranteed

FREE and Guaranteed Safe Shipping Guaranteed All packages are sent insured. Our standard shipping method is FedEx Ground which delivers most domestic shipments within 7 bususiness days but in most cases we can ship as fast as FedEx Next Day Air.

231 Reviews