Fireplace Glass Replacement

Also known as: wood burning fireplace glass doors, fireplace glass, glass fireplace insert and fireplace glass door replacement.

We fabricate flat tempered glass to your specifications. Tempered glass is safe for temperatures up to 500 degrees F which works well for most fireplaces. For hotter applications such as wood stoves and ovens we offer ceramic glass which can tolerate constant temperatures up to 1382 degrees Fahrenheit. *See FAQs below for more detail

Description
Glass Types: Tempered Glass (up to 500 Deg F) and Ceramic Glass (Up to 1292 Deg F continuous)
Thicknesses (in): Tempered Glass 1/8” 5/32″ 3/16″ 1/4″
Ceramic Glass 1/8” 5/32″ 3/16″
Sizes: Tempered fireplace glass up to 60” x 96”; Ceramic Glass up to 43” X 85”
Shapes: Almost any shape
Glass Tints Many glass tint colors and patterns available
Edgework: Standard, flat and rounded pencil edge
Holes and Slots: Cut by water jet prior to tempering
Glass Tempering: as little as 2” x 2”
Delivery Most custom glass orders Ship in 1-2 days

Fireplace Glass Pricing

blank Ceramic Glass

These products are made to withstand very high temperatures and are often used in woodstoves, gas stoves, ovens, halogen lamps, and laboratories. Ceramic glasses do not shatter. If broken, the piece will crack into large shards.

blank Tempered Glass

This product is used most often for shelves, some fireplaces and table tops. Tempered glass breaks into many small pieces when broken and usually never cracks.

Custom Fireplace Glass Doors For Your DIY Project

custom fireplace doors

Most gas fireplaces are enclosed with tempered glass, which can tolerate temperatures up to 400-500 degrees Fahrenheit. These are often fireplaces where the doors are a safe distance from the flames. If you have a wood stove, you will likely need to use a ceramic glass for the doors. We offer NeoCeram or PyroCeram for such instances, as they can withstand continuous temperatures of 1292 degrees Fahrenheit.

When the glass in a fireplace door breaks, it is often difficult to find a replacement straight from the original manufacturer. Most of the time it’s because the manufacturer does not sell replacement fireplace glass or has stopped carrying the specific model of fireplace. We specialize in providing custom glass for all your replacement glass needs. We can replace your fireplace glass tailored to your specifications. Soon you’ll be back to enjoying the comfort of watching the fire burn in your fireplace.

Helpful tip: Keeping the glass in your fireplace clean is important for making sure your home gets the full effect of the beauty of the flames. A cheap and efficient way to clean your glass, without leaving a residue is to make a mixture of water and white vinegar. Simply use this solution like you would any other glass cleaner to keep your glass as lovely as the day you installed it.

Types of fireplace glass

Ceramic Glass

Ceramic glass shares many of the same properties as both glass and ceramic. They are great in places that change temperature quickly, like a wood stove or cooktop.

Tempered Glass

This glass has been treated in such a way, that when it breaks it, shatters into small cube like pieces, and is much safer than sharp jagged pieces of glass. Used in glass shelves, glass tabletops and glass shower doors.

What’s The Difference Between Tempered And Ceramic Glass?

Tempered Glass

is more economical and durable than ceramic glass. In fact, most buildings that are built on glass and steel, use tempered glass. The glass is made with safety in mind. It is created using a heat and chemical process that enables compression and tension in the glass. It will not shatter in big and dangerous pieces like ceramic glass, but in small pieces. Generally, tempered glass breaks at about 24,000 psi while an ordinary annealed glass at 6,000 psi.

Fireplace glass doors are generally made of tempered glass. They can handle the heat better, as well as make the burning of firewood more efficient. You also do not have to worry about the glass getting fractured by the heat. In fact, it can help enhance energy efficiency and save you thousands of dollar in energy costs in the long run. Generally the safe distance from the front of the grate to fireplace glass is 4 inches or greater to maintain a maximum of 400-500 F.

Ceramic Glass

is made in a two-step process involved in creating a ceramic glass. The first process involves PyroCeram or NeoCeram that promotes the growth of crystalline in the second production. Then, when the growth of crystals is controlled, there will be uniform growth inside the glass. You will get the advantage of both glass and ceramics.

It is softer compared to tempered glass and probably not the most durable choice for indoor glass walls or tabletops, but you can use ceramic glass as fireplace inserts because it can withstand the heat that is not exceeding 1472 F. or 1292 F. continuous. However, if your fireplace has clearance for tempered glass only, do not use ceramic glass.

Custom Glass Projects FAQs

FREE & Guaranteed Safe Shipping Guaranteed

FREE and Guaranteed Safe Shipping Guaranteed All packages are sent insured. Our standard shipping method is FedEx Ground which delivers most domestic shipments within 7 bususiness days but in most cases we can ship as fast as FedEx Next Day Air.

231 Reviews